Filmography

1950s

Saturday’s Hero

(Columbia Pictures)

Battles of Chief Pontiac

(Realart Pictures Inc.)

Boots Malone

(Columbia Pictures)

Sudden Fear

(RKO Radio Pictures)

Cat Women of the Moon

(Astor Pictures Corporation)

Never Wave at a WAC

(RKO Radio Pictures)

Robot Monster

(Astor Pictures Corporation)

Make Haste to Live

(Republic Pictures)

Miss Robin Crusoe

(Twentieth Century Fox Film Corporation)

Silent Raiders

(Lippert Pictures)

Storm Fear

(United Artists)

The Bar Sinister

(Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer)

The Eternal Sea

(Republic Pictures)

The Man with the Golden Arm

(United Artists)

Academy Award® Nomination: Best Original Score

The View from Pompey’s Head

(Twentieth Century Fox Film Corporation)

The Ten Commandments

(Paramount Pictures)

Drango

(United Artists)

Fear Strikes Out

(Paramount Pictures)

Men in War

(United Artists)

The Sweet Smell of Success

(United Artists)

The Tin Star

(Paramount Pictures)

Anna Lucasta

(United Artists)

Desire Under the Elms

(Paramount Pictures)

God’s Little Acre

(United Artists)

Kings Go Forth

(United Artists)

Saddle the Wind

(Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer)

Some Came Running

(Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer)

The Buccaneer

(Paramount Pictures)

The Miracle

(Warner Bros.)

The Story on Page One

(Twentieth Century Fox Film Corporation)

1960s

From the Terrace

(Twentieth Century Fox Film Corporation)

The Magnificent Seven

(United Artists)

Academy Award® Nomination: Best Original Score
Western Heritage Award

The Rat Race

(Paramount Pictures)

By Love Possessed

(United Artists)

Summer and Smoke

(Paramount Pictures)

Academy Award® Nomination: Best Original Score

The Comancheros

(Twentieth Century Fox Film Corporation)

The Young Doctors

(United Artists)

A Girl Named Tamiko

(Paramount Pictures)

Birdman of Alcatraz

(United Artists)

To Kill a Mockingbird

(Universal International Pictures)

Academy Award® Nomination: Best Original Score
Golden Globe Award® Winner

Walk on the Wild Side

(Columbia Pictures)

Academy Award® Nomination: Best Song, "Walk on the Wild Side"

Hud

(Paramount Pictures)

Kings of the Sun

(United Artists)

Rampage

(Warner Bros.)

The Caretakers

(United Artists)

The Great Escape

(United Artists)

Love with the Proper Stranger

(Paramount Pictures)

The Carpetbaggers

(Paramount Pictures)

The World of Henry Orient

(United Artists)

Baby the Rain Must Fall

(Columbia Pictures Corporation)

Seven Women

(Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer)

The Hallelujah Trail

(United Artists)

Western Heritage Award

The Reward

(Twentieth Century Fox Film Corporation)

The Sons of Katie Elder

(Paramount Pictures)

Cast a Giant Shadow

(United Artists)

Hawaii

(United Artists)

Academy Award® Nomination: Best Original Score
Academy Award® Nomination: Best Song, "My Wishing Doll"
Golden Globe Award® Winner

Return of the Seven

(United Artists)

Academy Award® Nomination, Best Original Score

The Silencers

(Columbia Pictures Corporation)

Thoroughly Modern Millie

(Universal Pictures)

Academy Award® Winner: Best Original Score

I Love You, Alice B. Toklas!

(Warner Brothers/Seven Arts)

The Bridge at Remagen

(United Artists)

The Scalphunters

(United Artists)

Guns of the Magnificent Seven

(United Artists)

The Gypsy Moths

(Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer)

The Midas Run

(Cinerama Releasing Corporation)

True Grit

(Paramount Pictures)

Academy Award® Nomination: Best Song, "True Grit"

Where’s Jack?

(Paramount Pictures)

1970s

A Walk in the Spring Rain

(Columbia Pictures)

Cannon for Cordoba

(United Artists)

The Liberation of L. B. Jones

(Columbia Pictures)

Big Jake

(National General Pictures)

Doctors’ Wives

(Columbia Pictures)

See No Evil

(Columbia Pictures Corporation)

The Amazing Mr. Blunden

(Hemisphere Pictures)

The Magnificent Seven Ride!

(United Artists)

Cahill: United States Marshal

(Warner Bros.)

Gold

(Allied Artists Pictures)

Academy Award® Nomination: Best Song, "Wherever Love Takes Me"

McQ

(Warner Bros.)

Nightmare Honeymoon

(Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer)

The Trial of Billy Jack

(Talyor-Laughlin)

A Report to the Commissioner

(United Artists)

Mr. Quilp

(EMI Distribution)

From Noon Till Three

(United Artists)

The Incredible Sarah

(Cinema International Corp.)

The Shootist

(Paramount Pictures)

Slap Shot

(Universal Pictures)

Animal House

(Universal Pictures)

Billy Jack Goes to Washington

(Billy Jack Rights)

Bloodbrothers

(Warner Bros.)

Meatballs

(Paramount Pictures)

The Great Santini

(Orion Pictures/Warner Bros.)

Zulu Dawn

(American Cinema Releasing)

1980s

Airplane!

(Paramount Pictures)

Saturn 3

(Associated Film Distribution)

The Blues Brothers

(Universal Pictures)

An American Werewolf in London

(Universal Pictures)

Going Ape!

(Paramount Pictures)

Heavy Metal

(Columbia Pictures)

Honky Tonk Freeway

(Universal Pictures)

Stripes

(Columbia Pictures Corporation)

The Chosen

(Analysis Film Releasing Corporation)

Five Days One Summer

(Ladd Company/Warner Bros.)

Genocide

(Moriah Films)

Class

(Orion Pictures)

Spacehunter: Adventures in the Forbidden Zone

(Columbia Pictures Corporation)

Trading Places

(Paramount Pictures)

Academy Award® Nomination: Best Adaptation Score

Ghostbusters

(Columbia Pictures)

Marie Ward – Zwischen Galgen und Glorie

(Warner-Columbia Filmverleih)

Prince Jack

(Castle Hill Productions)

Spies Like Us

(Warner Bros.)

The Black Cauldron

(Buena Vista Pictures)

Legal Eagles

(Universal Pictures)

Three Amigos!

(Orion Pictures)

Amazing Grace and Chuck

(TriStar Pictures)

Leonard Part 6

(Columbia Pictures)

A Night in the Life of Jimmy Reardon

(Twentieth Century Fox)

Da

(FilmDallas Pictures)

Funny Farm

(Warner Bros.)

The Good Mother

(Buena Vista Pictures Distribution)

My Left Foot

(Miramax)

Slipstream

(Entertainment)

1990s

The Field

(Avenue Pictures Productions)

The Grifters

(Miramax)

A Rage in Harlem

(- Miramax)

Cape Fear

(Universal Pictures)

Oscar

(- Buena Vista Pictures)

Rambling Rose

(New Line Cinema)

The Babe

(Universal Pictures)

Lost in Yonkers

(Columbia Pictures Corporation)

Mad Dog and Glory

(Universal Pictures)

The Age of Innocence

(Academy Award® Nomination: Best Original Score)

The Cemetery Club

(Buena Vista Pictures)

The Good Son

(Twentieth Century Fox Film Corporation)

Canadian Bacon

Devil in a Blue Dress

(TriStar Pictures)

Frankie Starlight

(Fine Line Features)

Roommates

(Buena Vista Pictures)

Search and Destroy

(October Films)

Bulletproof

(Universal Pictures)

Buddy

(Columbia Pictures)

Hoodlum

(United Artists)

The Rainmaker

(Paramount Pictures)

Twilight

(Paramount Pictures)

Bringing Out the Dead

(Paramount Pictures)

The Deep End of the Ocean

(Sony Pictures Entertainment)

Wild Wild West

(Warner Bros.)

2000s

Keeping the Faith

(Buena Vista Pictures)

Far From Heaven

(Focus Features)

Academy Award® Nomination: Best Original Score
Golden Globe® Nomination: Best Original Score

Site by MOWA Design Group

Copyright © 2017 The Bernstein Family Trust. All rights reserved.